Scoil: Emly (C.) (uimhir rolla 16060)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid de Roiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Emly school is built beside the main road which runs from west to North East from Kilmallock to Tipperary.
    This is a newer road than several others in the neighbourhood.
    The portion from Emly to the Boro Road bridge was built by Joye Burke and Barlow.
    There are several cross roads in this main line and it is possible to go from Limerick to Cork and Youghal by several of them.
    At Emly cross a road runs to the south leading to Galbally and Mitchelstown. At the Free school about a mile from Emly there are three roads. One to Cullen and the third the main road to Tipperary.
    At Carrolls Cross a little to the North of the village there is a stoney road and narrow runs north to Ballyvistea.
    At Bartoose Cross a little further west to Hospital. These are the principal roads leading to all the townslands in the parish. Near the village there is a lane leading to the C. (?) house and on to the lowlands.
    This is called Bóthar na gcor and is said to be what remains of the old quay beside the lake of Emly.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha