Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local fair is held in the town of Tipperary. It is held on the streets and on the Fair Green. The fair is held on the second Tuesday of each month. "Tolls" are collected four times a year by the local landlord named Lord Barrymore. When an animal is sold it is customary to return a shilling or two which is called a luck penny. A bargain is always made between buyer and seller by people standing by dividing the difference in prices between buyer and seller. Cattle are marked with raddle or by cutting the hair of the quarter with a scissors. A halter is always given with a horse so that the horse will be lucky with the new owner.
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Connor