Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four lakes on the sides of the Galtee Mountains, Lake Curra, Lake Diheen, Lake Muskry and Borheen. When St Patrick was banishing the serpents out of Ireland one of them it is said dropped into Lake Diheen and St Patrick tied him down with a silken thread and every seven years on Easter Monday morning he puts up his head and cries out "It's a long Monday morning." He is of a brindled colour. He has a very small head. He is the only serpent in Ireland.
    Mary O' Connor
    Fán an Ghabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. My mother Mrs Kinane (58 yrs) Gortaknockeave Tipperary told me this story about the serpent in the lake on Galtee More. The serpent in the lake Diheen of Galtee More is called Petticoat Loose. She was tied into the lake with three blades of grass and can put up her head