Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some signs of rain which I heard my father saying. The kitchen begins to weep. The cat turns his back to the fire. The dog eats grass. The ducks begin to quack. There would be a circle around the moon. The greatest sign of rain is to hear the curlews whistling at night. When you see a rainbow in the sky in the morning it is sure to be a rainy day. The flitches of bacon begin to drop. When the swallows fly down low it is a sign of a rainy day as the flies are near ground. The surest sign of rain is to see a watery sun-set or the smoke coming down the chimney. The Galtee mountains look very near on a rainy day if a blue shade comes on a coal fire it is a sign of rain. The cock crows when going to bed. The cattle in the fields often show signs of an approaching storm. They turn their faces in the direction
    Josephine Kinane
    Gort an Choinicéir, Co. Thiobraid Árann