Scoil: Aill

An Aill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Richard Power Moanmore and James Mockler Ayle had charms for blood-stopping Power never failed. On one occasion a young girl Margaret Hanly was attended by 3 doctors who failed to stop bleeding from the nose. Finally Power was called in. A messenger one Ned Ryan "Blackown" went for Power who advised Ryan to tell the Hanly family that they were to ask him "In God's Name" to stop the blood. This Ryan did and when Power arrived he was asked "In God's name" to stop the blood. He then placed a thumb on each side of the nose, repeated some words and the very drop of blood which was formed dried up and never fell.
    She was cured there and then.
    He also cured John Ryan's (Martin) Wife of the same trouble even though doctors had failed. He also cured many animals of "bleeding".
    Thos OBrien Drumwood told me that he had a calf which was bleeding to death
      1. cleachtas an leighis