Scoil: Aill

An Aill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whooping Cough A skinned frog boiled in milk and the milk given to children was supposed to prevent Whooping Cough. Milk left behind by a ferret was also suposed to cure this cough. I remember people bringing milk in bottles to my home. This milk was given to a ferret which we always kept. If the ferret only breathed on it the milk was thin considered a cure. It was then rebottled and given to the owner who always felt confident that he carried back with him a perfect cure for Whooping Cough.
    Meeting a man with a white horse and saying "Man of the White Horse" "What will cure the Chincough" was also regarded as a means of occuring a remedy for this epidemic. Whatever the man with the white horse prescribed was sure to prove a cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis