Scoil: Aill

An Aill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jim Godfrey, Ballykiveen Aglo tells me that his grandmother had a sister who walked from Roscrea to Ballykiveen - a distance of over 40 miles and then walked to a wake in Cappamore, or 8 miles away - all i the one day.
    On her way from Roscrea she entered a farmhouse where Churning was in operation. She was refused even a drink of water lest "she should take the butter away." He also says "she even bought a stone of wool on her back."
    Many people in this district often waled to Ennis and even to Galway to horse fairs and walked home with Colts. Ennis is close on forty Irish miles from this place. Galway is I expect 80 Irish mile away.
    A man from Carnahalla, Doon snapped a pair of brogues at the market of Cullen Co Tipp. He was pursued by horsemen
    Jim Godfrey
    Baile Chaoimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann