Scoil: Móin Árd (C.) (uimhir rolla 2012)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been acquitted at Clonmel 1849 for the shooting of two fine young men named Bergins when he evicted them from the holding at Ballinclough a short distance from Tipperary town and in 1865 he received a sentence of 12 months at Kilkenny for the shooting and beating of the wife of one of his tenants named Teehan when trying to break into her house at dead of night trying to serve some notice or make a seizure.
    He beame the terror of the unfortunate tenantry. He was a Catholic and when the Parish Priest remonstrated with him. He sent his children to the protestant church. So it was no wonder that the people of Ballycouhey were distrssed when they heard who their landlord was.
    Early in 1865 he warned the tenants to bring their rent to Dobbyns Hotel Tipperary where he waited with a police escort to make them sign the new lease which was, to have a half years rent quarterly to surrender in twenty one days notice at the end of the Quarter, to forego all claims to their own crops that might be in the soil, and to pay all rates and taxes. Whoever refused to accept those terms must Quit.
    Only four tenants came and they refused to sign. So he tried to serve the ejectment notices although warned by the police that it would result in bloodshed, which it did.
    He set out accompanied by a force of police and other armed attenants. None of the tenantry could be
    1. am
    Baile Uí Chothaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann