Scoil: Móin Árd (C.) (uimhir rolla 2012)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

1. A fairy story.
    About sixty five years ago a townland in the parish of sologhead was visited by an old man who was known to the local people by the name of the quilt man. Nothing was known about this man's previous history and nobody seemed to know where he came from or what was his object in visiting the locality.
    He was an aged man, very tall and thin wearing a white robe and had a quilt around his shoulders. He wore no shoes or stockings and was never known to cross the doorstep of any dwelling house. He visited the surrounding farmhouses in turn and begged for a little bread and milk which he ate in the open