Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. A Story.
    To avenge the cattle stealing done by the common sort in Ballyowen near Cashel Mr. Kingsmill reported the matter to his father-in-law, St. Ruth, then President of Munster who immediately set out from Clonmel with two troop of horse.
    Starting form Ballyowen he made a nothern circuit of the county passing through Boherlahan and Clonoulty.. In the course of this long journey not a man could be seen only a few women and children whom allowed his soldiers to massacre.
    In Golden he faced his first opposition. The Irish or )common) sort under the leadership of Pierce Butler of Boytenrath held
    1. am
    James O' Connell