Scoil: Gabhailín (Golden), Cashel (uimhir rolla 7820)

An Gabhailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Castle on the bridge. The siege began on 2nd November 1641. Several attempts to take the Castle were made and different methods were adopted but all proved fruitless.
    Once the English placed a wooded construction for the purpose of entering of the Castle from the top but one of the courageous defenders set it on fire. As a result the big wooded mass heaved over & crashed to the ground killing many of the besiegers.
    whether for want of discipline or of good the Irish vacated their stronghold on the 2nd February, 1642. The English entered the Castle on that day and most cruelly put to death one old woman and
    1. am
    James O' Connell