School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. (no title)

Con Murphy who lived on the Thomastown-Golden Road was cutting hay in the fort once and he was making cocks of it. A fairy wind ('sí gaoithe') and carried a cock away up in the air.

Con Murphy who lived on the Thomastown-Golden Road was cutting hay in the fort once and he was making cocks of it. A fairy wind ('sí gaoithe') and carried a cock away up in the air. He was frightened. He left the work undone.
  2. This road is about 3 miles from Bansha on the (a) Golden Road. It passes by Rathduff House. It was built in one day in honour of the visit of the Duke of Leinster. It was designed by him.