School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. Trevor Lloyd Ashe was a Protestant and attending Oxford University about the same time as Newman. Like Newman and many others at Oxford at the time he became a Catholic and continued his studies for the Priesthood. He reached the Deaconate when his mind became somewhat weak or deranged and the ecclesiastical authorities would not allow him to proceed further. He returned to Booleen and proceeded with the idea of founding a Monastery. He selected the site as referred to in the building of Castle Mary. (Two page's previous to this.) During the building of Castle Mary, Ashe had a dispute with the Butler then residing in Aherlow Castle. The dispute arose over the ownership of the lands of Dromamarky. Authority to collect rents and tithes was claimed by each. The case was brought to Dublin for decision.