School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. Diarmaid O'Riain or "Darby" as he was known locally was born at Ashgrove, Bansha, Co. Tipperary about 1770.
    Darby composed both in Gaelic and English and when any event of local or national importance took place Darby was called on to immortalize it in verse.
    Examples of the Poet's work are to be found in the following pages.

Mrs Margaret Grogan (Aged 76) Foxfort, Bansha told me the following items re Darby.
    "There was a poet named Cummins who lived in Rehill near Cahir, Co. Tipperary and who was by no means very friendly with Darby. Whether he was jealous of Darby's fame as a poet or not I don't know but anyway he sent the following verse to a friend of his in Bansha. Two of the men referred to in the message were landlords in the district of Bansha - The Bakers.
    Mrs Margaret Grogan
    Foxfort, Co. Tipperary