School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. The old houses in this district were all thatched 50 yrs ago. The people used to grow wheat from which they got the thatch. They called the straw for thatching reed.
    Usually there was a bed in the kitchen which they called a settle-bed. It was closed up during the day and opened at night and it was placed beside the fire in a corner. There is an old house near Cashel and the fire-place is int he middle of the side-wall instead of being at the gable end.
    The fron portion of the chimney is made of wattles. My Grandfather said he saw a fire in the centre of the house and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke when he was going to school 70 yrs ago.
    The floors were made of yellow clay and sand.
    The half-doors were very common and still in most