School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

all evil spirits have to leave this world .
    Once two men were going to a fair with a lot of cattle. they arose at two o'clock in the night, went out to get the cattle ready for the road. While they were outside they thought they heard the cock crow and they said to themselves that they could start now any minute since the cock crew. When they had their breakfast taken they started off on their journey. (The night was a grand) as the cattle went very quietly. They were now on the road an hour and far away in the distance they heard the sound of horses hoofs. They looked behind and they saw a man on horse back. They moved the cattle to one side of the road to let the rider pass and just at this moment the horse galloped past them and the rider shouted as he passed them, Did the cock crow yet but before they had time to reply he was gone out of sight. They did not get affraid so they so they kept on going a bit quicker. Five minutes after they
    Mr T. Burke
    Cill Domhnóige, Co. Thiobraid Árann