School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard a terrible roaring like a wicked bull coming behind them they were passing over a bridge at the time and for fear any harm might occur they drove them under it after a few minutes the roaring passed over them and one of them ran up to the road to see what was there and in a distance he saw a man running as quick as a deer. They became afraid but still they went on their journey until they came to a graveyard by the side of the road and who did they see inside the wall but the very man that passed them on horse- back and his hands joined as if in prayer. They tried to walk but they could not and the man got off his knees and came to them and told them not to be afriad that he was once their friend. When I passed ye the devil was after me but I won the chase. I reached this grave yard before he got up to me. Oh cried one of the men in terror why was that devil after you. Because said the dead man I had a lot of sins when I died but I was given a chance to go around my native parish and if I would reach a grave
    Mr T. Burke
    Kildanoge, Co. Tipperary