Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man in the parish had a habit of going on a spree very often. One night when he had a lot of drink taken, his nephew sat beside waiting in case he woke and wanted a drink. All the rest of the house had gone to bed and the door was locked. While the nephew waited he was surprised to see a woman standing in the room with a hood cloak on her. He spoke to her and said how did you get in and the door locked. She did not speak but just put out her hand. She had a mug in her hand but he could not see what was in it. She went to the bedside and put the mug to the mug to the sleeping man's lips. He sat up and drank and then she went away again. Next day the man got up and took the pledge.
    Pádraig Ó Laoghaire
    Poulatar, Co. Tipperary