School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Feeding of Farm Animals.
    Long ago the people used to boil all the food for horses. They were up at four o'clock every morning, boiling turnips and manegolds.
    Now their food is =Raw Manigolds, hay and oats.
    Cows. In winter the cows are kept in at night from about 1st December and they are not left out again until 1st May. They have to be foddered during this period. First they get straw and pulped turnips and later on hay. some cows get potatoes and corn meal to keep them on in the milk. A cow after calfing gets a drink of hot bran and gets nothing to eat but hay for a week. After a cow has calved they make the sign of the cross with a blessed candle on her back and sprinkle Holy Water and burn the hair in her dug with the candle.
    Long ago the used to boil potatoes and make stirabout for the cows. The first milk after calving is called Beastings and the calf is bound to get a meal of this. They say to make its stomach