Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are the dock root, the dandelion, the scutch grass, the thistle, the nettle, and the chicken weed. The nettle, and the scutch grass, and the chicken weed are harmful because they spread rapidly. The thistle, when seen growing on land, is a sign that land is good. The blackheads or "Plantain" when seen growing on land is a sign that land is bad.

The dandelions leaves are a cure for consumption, if the leaves are chewed and the juice swallowed. The juice of stem of the dandelion is a cure for warts. The "Crobhdearg" when boiled in new milk and given to a beast that has red murrain, cures it, after giving it to her three times. There is an old saying that if nettles are taken three times in the month of May that you would be free from sickness for the year.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha