School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoulders of men, if the house is near the church an also if a person dies in a house at the end an old boreen they are carried also for the hearse would not be able to get there, that is if they are near the church. The old people long ago would have a shroud made or bought before they died. If the dead person has a beads it is put on their hand and also if they are married the ring is left on their finger and put into the coffin with them. When the hearse is leaving the house and on the way to the church the mourners walk behind it. Next morning they attend at the Mass and also at the burial. A bag of hay is always put down on top of the corpse to keep the clay from making too mcuch noise. The grave diggers never dig a grave on a Monday and when the grave is completed they cross the shovels on the top of the grave. It is the custom that if bees are kept by the people of the house that when any member of the family dies some one
    C. Murphy
    An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann