Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. WEDDING CUSTOMS.
    The old customs are long since dead in these parts. Now a days motors are used to bring the wedding parties to the church and it is usual for the breakfast to be held in the neighbouring towns or perhaps further away. In many cases the weddings do not take place in the home parish at all.
    The old professional matchmaker is now no longer known, though matches are still made among the well to do country people i e. among those who have good farms and sufficient money to give good fortune. It is customary for the bride to be to get a good fortune from her father according to his means and also depending on the size of the farm which she marries into. There is even today much arranging and settling done for many weeks between the two families settling this fortune. The actual parties con-cerned i e. the girl and the boy to be married - take no part in these arrangements. Friends - of the family on both sides do this settling
    C. Ní Mhainnín