Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the richer people for 1 cwt. of meal, and in many cases the starving poor were helped by the kind richer people. The Government gave help in this part to the younger people to emigrate. Many left Toor, Kilcash and other town lands of this parish and went to America and Australia with the money given them by the Government. The Government also helped by giving supplies of yellow meal which were wholly insufficient.

There was a notice put up in the turnips gardens.
    "Take one, Take two
    But if you take three, I'll take you"
    meaning that the people could take two turnips from the garden but not more. This notice was put by people who had turnips to spare or were willing to help those who were starving.
    Flour, or at least a kind of flour, used to be made from beans. My grandmother remembered seeing it made. My grandfather remembered seeing bowls of yellow meal stirabout being put out to cool on the ditch opposite the school. It was on the ditch opposite the school. It was so watery they had to put it out in the air to cool.

The village of Kilcash was thickly populated in the days before the famine and there were many
    C. Ní Mhainnín