Scoil: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was built, two mill houses and two bridges were constructed over the Lingaun River - replaced four or five years ago by modern structures, one of them at least capable of carrying threshing engines etc. Roads were made to connect with the outside world but the greatest engineering feat of all was the making of a canal over two miles in length to turn the huge water-wheels in both mills. The plan adopted is worth mentioning . No.1 Mill at the north met the canal water first. When spent off the big wheel the water was conveyed in a tunnel perhaps 500 or 600 yds and emerged on the top of No.2 wheel which was at a lower level of about 30 ft. from