Scoil: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him by having a thin piece of rein tied from each leg to the bit in the horse's mouth. One man is specially told off to renew the seed as the basket needs it. In this method a surprising lot can be got in each day. For the other cereals the corn drill is best.
  2. I sowed rye under the spring harrow about 1920 as the result of an article in "Irish Homestead". It did well until it came to harvesting. The straw must have been about 7ft high. I had to abandon the reaper and binder and cut with ordinary mower, I had trouble to get any miller to grind it. The grain