Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

Mills were a very respectable family and connected with Daltons by marriage
    When the Ormonds settled down in Carrick they established the linen woolen and blanket industry in the town. The raw material coming from Belgium Italy and France.
    From the year 1500 to 1800 weaving and flannel were important industries and about 11000 men were employed in the work.
    The Malchomsons established a cotton factory in 1775 employing about 1000 people but after some years it declined. In its place a large creamery arose whose butter and cheese making flourished until 1922.
    In 1767 Arthur Young the celebrated English traveller and author visited Carrick and found it one of the greatest manufacturing towns in Ireland principally for "ratteens. The manufacture was on the increase and flourished there, he found between 3000 and 4000 people employed by it in the town and neighbourhood.