Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The enemy having observed our army marching on the other side of the river took that advantage to draw together a considerable body of horse and foot with which they marched with all diligence to Carrick and stormed it, not doubting to carry the place wherein there was nothing but horse and only with swords and pistols to defend the walls of great compass. Yet did our men manage their defence so well making use of stones and whatever else might be serviceable to them that the enemy was beaten off with loss.
    The walls were manned and the garrison stood upon its defence. On came the Irish troops with impetuous haste and attacked the town with vigour but with such blind fury that they killed their own trumpeter when bearing to the camp the answer to their summons A mine which was dug under the walls by the assailants only flew into their