Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1671 James Duke of Ormonde made preparations on a scale of almost princely magnificent to open a woollen trade in his own town of Carrick. His principal agents were Matthews (surgeon), Edward Nelthrop and several other English and Huguenot merchants.
    In 1722 Tucking Mills sprang into existence in connection with the woollen manufacture, many of them having been built on the stream which passes through Mill Street. Though not a few of those old mills can yet be traced we find none of them retaining their original character having been converted into corn mills.
    When Ormonde's forfeited estates passed into the hands of his brother the Earl of Arran a fee farm of this mill and its appurtenances was granted to Richard Morris Clothier of Carrick 1722.
    The terms of this fee farm required amongst other things "that the said Redmond Norris his heirs and assignees or his or their tenants living and dwelling on the premises shall and will from time to time and at all time for ever hereafter