Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 11872)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the river would well repay anyone his trouble and see the right banks of the gentle Suir race boldly from the river Is a height of 800 feet and see the woods of Mount Bolton adorn its base while the swaying woods of Curraghmore crown their summit. And right under all of this adronment is the village of Portlaw 3 1/2 miles from Fiddown and seven from Carrick.
    In the year 1881 it had one of the largest spinning and weaving factories in the south of Ireland. Messrs Malcomson & Co where over 1000 eople were constantly employed.
    The Carrick Cotton Factory owned by the same people was dismantled on August 23 1877, all machinery broken up and sold as scrap.
    There were 800 working and up to 1000 used to work there at times.
    The old town is really situated at the estuary of the Suir.
    The woolen manufacture which was established here by the Duke of Ormond and continued to be a great means of livelihood to the people fell away altogether at the end of the 18th century. The shipment of corn butter and agricultural produce was extensive.
    J.J. Healy