Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in this village. Bill Burke is the smith's name. He is not a native of Glengoole. He came here from Borrisoleigh about 30 years ago. He is not like the smith in The Village Blacksmith for he is very thin and weak looking but he is an old man now. He lives in a house of Mr. Quenlan's and has his forge in a back-yard behind his dwelling house.
    Before he came to Glengoole the forge was in a different part of the village. The smith's name was Michael Harrigan. He died a good many years ago and all his family went to America except one daughter who became a nun and who is now Matron of Providence Free Hospital, St. Helen's, Lancashire, England, though she got only a national school education.
    The smith shoes horses, mends ploughs and other farming implements and gates and binds wheels.
    His implements are anvil, bellows, sledge, hammer, pincers, rasp.