Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Threshing Day is like a festival in this district. The day before the threshing the farmer goes around to the neighbours looking for help. All that day the women of the house are very busy baking bread for the threshing the following day.
    The next morning all the men gather together and when they are ready to thresh a whistle is sounded and then they all begin to work. They do not feel the day going with laugher and chattering. While those are working outside, the women inside are busy, too, cooking the dinner. They get a hugh pot, and they put nearly all the side of a pig in to it. When the meat is boiled they lift it up and put down the cabbage in the same pot as the meat was boiled in. They also boil a large pot of potatoes in another pot.
    They lay the table and put it out on the middle of the floor. The potatoes are "heeled" cut into a dish, and the meat is cut up and put on the plates. When the dinner is ready they call in as many men as will fit at the table. When the dinner is over, they give them tea and hand around a mug of stout
    Thomas Kiely