Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when they were hurling, the ditch was the goal posts. There were 21 players on each side, and the ball was nearly twice as heavy as the ball now There were some good hurlers in this district and their names are as follows: Tom Cahill, Pat Fitzgerald and John Fitzgerald. These were famous hurlers and they used to hurl with the County. The dress they wore when hurling locally was a green jersy with a yellow stripe around it and white knickers.
    The way they used to play football was the man that brought the ball home with him was best. A man named Mick Shanahan who lived in the Demesne once brought the ball home with him from Killsheelan.
    James Egan of Glengoole who is still alive was a weight thrower and an all round athlete.
    Thomas Kiely