Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six Forts in this district and one of them is on Kiely's farm about a mile from Glengoole. It is surrounded with a mound of earth and one ring of trees and it is circular in shape. It is said that a man was once ploughing there and one of the horses' feet went down in a hole, and the man looked into it and he saw a gravel road and he heard voices saying "do you want to knock the house on us?"
    About a mile North of this fort across the fields there lies another fort on Mr. Firzgearld's farm. There are no mounds of earth around it, but a circle of trees.
    A hundred yards West of this fort on Miss Slattery's farm is another fort. There is a mound of earth around it, and a circle of trees.
    There is another fort of circular shape in Derry Vella with a mound of earth and a circle of trees around it.
    There is a fort on Davy Fitzgearld's farm, and there are trees and earth around it.
    There is a fort on Kennedy's farm about a