Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. The following are the names of the Townlands in the parish of Glengoole:
    Glengoole, Poynstown, Clonora, Ballysloe, Gurteen, Graiguemane, Knockinglass, Mellison, Ballinastick, Balcam, Lickfin, Knockinure, Ballynonty, and Derryvella.
    The first Parish Priest in this parish after the Penal Times was Rev. Father Meighan and it was he built the Chapel of Glengoole. After him came Canon Butler, then Rev. Father Kennedy, Canon Burke and our present Parish Priest is Rev. Father Walsh.
    The following are the Curates of this parish up to the present time:
    Father Burke, Father Feehan, Father Slattery, Father Delaney, Father Power, Father Duggan, Father Barry, Father Burke, Father Ryan, Father Fitzgerald, Father Ryan, Father Mackey, Father Staunton and our present curate Father Morrissey.
    Father Meighan who built the church in 1838 is burried before the high altar.
    Canon Burke who was Parish Priest