Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all
    They also used to say that the girl should have "Something old and something new something borrowed and something blue."
    "Matches" are made in the district also. The girl generally takes in a fortune to her husband's place. This depends on the amount of property owned by the man. When a father sees what he considers a "safe match" for his daughter he sends "word." A visit is then arranged and the girl's father goes and "walks the farm" of the boy and sees and values all his other property, houses, cattle, crops etc. Sometimes the neighbour's cattle are borrowed for the occasion of the man has not much cattle of his own. They dont mind much what kind the dwelling-house is so long as he has "a fine lot of out-houses." The boy then asks a fortune with the girl and her father offers him what he thinks he is worth. Sometimes the "match is broken" when they cannot agree about the money, but when "the match is made" the girl's fortune goes to "settle" the other members of the boy's family. The boy then pays a visit to the girl's home to see if he would like her- that's if he did not know her before- but that does not matter if the old people are satisfied and if they like "the place"