Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

accompanied by her friends seated on eight outside cars drove to the church also.
    After the marriage ceremony was over all repaired to the local public houses where a fair share of liquor was drunk. The morning processions were separate but now the nineteen outside cars formed one procession, the leading car containing the bride + bridegroom. The pace on the homeward journey was a cracker.
    Generally the horse conveying the bride + bridegroom was the fastest "jarvey" in the district
    Tho' able to do so none of the others would outstrip the bridal party, but they raced for places, second, third +c.
    The way of the procession led through the wooded district of Ballyphilip and here a laurel arch, suspended from a tree on each side spanned the road-way. It bore the inscription:-
    "Welcome and good Cheer
    And a bouncing boy on Every Year"
    The house reached, the horses were stabled and fed. The people repaired to the house where each was received by the bride and