Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the shelves in the upper portion. Liquor, bread, butter and meat were kept on the shelves in the bottom portion. One of them may be seen at Mrs John Butler's, Publican, Ballingarry Village, Barony of Slievardagh.

KISH
    This was a rectangular wicker basket made to fit on the frame of a dray car, and was used when manure had to be carted out to the fields. The Kish was tilted on one end and the manure deposited on the ground without the necessity of tilting the cart. They are no longer used in this district.

DILDURN
    This was a sieve with a goatskin bottom used for removing ashes. They are now no longer used in this district.

CANOPIED BED
    This bed was a wooden structure with a wooden covering. The bottom of the bed was made of boards. At each side of the bed a single board was placed standing on edge. This was called the "Natch" board probably from the Irish "Cneasta na Leapthan". Straw was placed in the bottom and over this was placed a mattress filled with chaff or feathers. Rushes were used instead of straw in Summer.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha