Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were fastened together by means of a thin strip of horse skin thus [sketch] but so arranged that the buailteán could turn easily within the circular band of horseskin attached to it. [see sketch 2 indicating handle and buailteán]] The handle was shorter than the buailteán, The thresher, holding the handle would swing the buailtean over his head bringing it down with a smart stroke on the sheaves of corn spread out on the floor. With great dexterity he could change from a right hand stroke to a left hand one until all the corn was beaten out of the sheaves.
    Rush Candlestick [sketch]
    This consisted of a hollow (tin) tube (A) fixed on a wooden base 'B'. The tube had 1/4 inch bore and was slit at side (C). A piston passed through barrel to which was attached a button 'D'. As the 'dipped rush' was weak only a small portion could be raised at any time above the top of the barrel 'F'. As it burned, the rush was raised by moving up the piston 'D'
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha