Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    declared it a draw. Happening to see a quiet old colliery horse standing in the field nearby, Ryan walked towards it, placed his back under the horse's breast, balanced it and carried it a distance of thirty yards.
    Ryan then called on Kennedy to bring back the horse to the mark from which he carried it. This he declined, leaving Ryan the winner.
    Ryan was a shanavest and in the faction fights in Ballingarry used to go before his men with a sciac or willow basket held with his two hands in front of his head warding off the fusilade of stones which was let off before the two parties got to close quarters.
    Though not quite as famous as John, his brother Charles Ryan, a man of powerful physique, was also noted for his feats of strength. He lived at Ballyphilip where he worked a small farm. To supplement his income from the farm, he carted coal to Cashel. There was at this time outside Mullins' store in Cashel a
    John Connors
    Clerk (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)