Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by large wooden spades, packed in 56lb. pyramid boxes whose interior are waxed and lined with pure vegetable parchment. The boxes when packed are branded with the number of the churning and the date, and placed in a Chilling Room or Cold Store on the premises to await dispatch as and when sold, the principal markets being in Britain.
    The milk received at the Creamery is paid for monthly, according to quality, and it is in the interest of suppliers an the Creamery alike that the richest quality milk possible is supplied in good sweet condition.
    The supply of milk is heaviest in June, 3,000 gallons per day being supplied in the peak season.
    Mr M. Purcell