Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from mullinahone on the south side there is a river and beneath its waters a house and family are supposed to be submerged.
    It happened one night that a number of men assembled around the table to play cards. They continued playing until midnight and during that time many ugly sayings were used. One man stood up to go home because the following day was Sunday and he wanted to be able to go to mass.
    The rest of the party remained and one of them stooped down to pick up a card which had fallen under the table. He saw a cloven foot! They had no time to disperse because at
      1. filíocht
    Cecilia Greene