School: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. As the Holy Family were travelling to some place the night fell on them and they sought shelter in a cave. After a while the two robbers who lived in the cave came in, and St. Joseph asked permission to stay for the night. One of the robbers refused but the other told them to stay and gave them supper. The robber who had refused them lodging tried to kill the Holy Family during the night but the other guarded them carefully. These robbers were the two thieves who were crucified with Our Lord and the good thief was he who had given shelter to the Holy Family.
    Mary Madden
    Cluain Guas, Co. Thiobraid Árann