Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

The nurse takes in a dog.
    "The dog wants a bone. The dog wants a bone. He! ho! the billy o!" And then the dog takes in a bone.
    "We will all beat the bone.
    We will all beat the bone.
    He! ho! the billy o!
    We will all beat the bone."
    The the game is finished.
    The Game I like best
    "Dan Dan Thread the Needle" is a very nice game. You require nine or ten children to play this game. Two children hold up their hands in the shape of an archway. First of all the two children go away and take anything they like. One may take a gold watch and the other a gold orchard. All the rest of the children line up and go out under the archway. All the children sing as they are passing under "Dan Dan, thread the needle, Sew, Sew, Sew, Tell your mother stitch a button-hole. No No No!" The last child is caught in between their hands and the two