Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

running.
    Two people seek and the rest hide. When you are a-hide you "cuck" and the two that are seeking come and follow you.
    It goes on like that until every one is caught. You need about fourteen children to play this game, because you wouldn't have any sport with fewer.
  2. The game I like best
    "The Farmer wants a wife" is the game I like best. You require nine or ten children to play it. They join up together in a round ring.
    They say; - "The farmer wants a wife. The farmer wants a wife. The farmer wants a wife. He! ho! the billy o!" And then the farmer takes in a wife.
    "The wife wants a child. The wife wants a child. He! ho! the billy o! Then the wife takes a child.
    "The child wants a nurse. The child wants a nurse. He! Ho! the billy o! And the child takes in a nurse.
    "The nurse wants a dog. The nurse wants a dog. He! Ho! the billy o!"
    Alice Carew