Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Colours" is the game I like best. You require nine or ten children to play "Colours" One child takes the part of an "angel" and another the part of an [sic] "devil".
    The "devil" and the "angel" go away while another child gives out "Colours." When all the Colours are given out the angel comes first to to the person that gave out the Colours.
    The angel has two stones and hits the two stones together. The leader says "Who is there?" The angel says "The angel with her long curly hair." "What do you want?" "Colours" "What colours?" "Blue, black, pink, and white." Two or three children may have these colours and they go with the angel.
    Then the "devil" comes and calls out four other different colours and so on until it is finished. The angel and the devil then have tug-of-war and which ever lasts wins. Some of them break and fall.