Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mocklershill has many associations with C. J. Kickham. His mother came from Mocklershill and her sister lived in Mocklershill in a house, now the property of Will Roche. It is said that Charles was born there his mother being on a visit to her sister at the time. He was a frequent visitor to Mocklershill and the scene of his great work "Knocknagow" is laid there.
    Mockershilll was formerly known as Cnuicín-a-gabhu or Cricínagabha. I was told this by Michael Ryan of Kilconnell (since dead) also by James Egan Mocklershill and James Fenessy Brickendown. Will Roche's house was formerly called "The Barracks" and was larger than it is now. It was not a police barracks, but a soldiers barracks, an officer's company of soldiers being accomodated there. It is said that this house was Phil Lahy's the tailors in Knocknagow. Some people here say Meldrum House now the residence of Mr Stakelum was Kearney's. James Fenessy, however, who is 90 years of age says that this is not true; and that Kearney's lived on the "Old Road", and that no trace of the house now remains. Mat Donovan's house is supposed to have been on the Duala road on Purtill's farm. No trace of it now remains. The "Bush" at which