Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Cnoc an Mhóicléaraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Kill Hills there is a church called the Church of Kill. It is in ruins. A short distance away is Bown House. This is also in ruins. The ruins show that this was a farm house strongly built and slated. It served as a dower house for the Price family the principal landowners of the district. It was strongly walled and was evidenty a place of strength. It is said that treasure was hidden somewhere between Bown House and the Church of Kill. An attempt was made to find it some years ago. The diggers found an old tunnel or underground passage. and were afraid to proceed further.