School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Religious Stories
    There was once a man who was always thinking about his animals when saying his prayers. He told the priest about it. The priest gave him a certain amount of prayers to say and he said he would give him his race horse if he would say them without getting distracted. He started to say them and when he was half way through them he said, "Father, will you give me the saddle"
    Once upon a time there was a man who attended mass very badly. The priest heard this and he came to the man and he told him to put a stone in a box every day he would go to mass. After about three years he opened the box and found one stone in it. When he told the priest he said he only attended mass right once in the whole three years.
    John Callanan
    Ré Ghaeil, Co. Thiobraid Árann