School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Saint Patrick's Day is a great festival day in Ireland. People wear a piece of shamrock or a harp made of green ribbon and gold threadon that day in honour of Saint Patrick. Shrove is from Little Christmas to Ash Wednesday. Most people get married during Shrove. On May Day people go to the well and skim it and take people's butter. People throw a grain of salt into a churn of milk and they "take" the milk. Ash Wednesday people go to mass for Blessed Ashes. The Stations of the Cross is said in evening's church on Good Friday. Lent is over on Holy Saturday at twelve o'clock. People eat more than the usual number of eggs on Easter Sunday. On November night sixpence is thrown into a pan of water and to see who could take it out with their mouths. Two people throw a nut each into the fire to see which of them will live the longest and which ever of them burns away first the person who threw that nut will die first.
    Margaret Dunne
    Dennis Dunne