School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Digging of the Potato Crop
    First the furrows are grubbed and the drills are split open with a drill plough.
    Most of the potatoes may then be seen and picked. Then the sides of the drills are knocked down to get any that may be covered with clay. The potatoes are picked into buckets or baskets. The baskets are called "cishes". Some people tie pieces of bags around their knees and crawl along while picking. The baskets and brickets are emptied into a cart which when full is taken in and emptied into a pit. Sometimes people put them in several places in the garden and later on they are choosen and brought in to the haggard. Here they are pitted properly and the pit is thatched with straw. The small potatoes and the black ones are boiled for the pigs. When all the drills have been finished the ground is harrowed and all the scattered potatoes are picked. The harrow also gathers the stalks and weeds which are used for covering mangles and turnips. A potato which is left out and becomes frosted is called "stog".